Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you submit an enquiry to us via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details on our contact us page.

What personal data do we collect?

When you submit an enquiry to us, we ask you for your name, your email address and a brief description of your enquiry.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to respond to your enquiry and hopefully to provide you with the information you need. We do this in order to take steps at your request.

What do we do with your information?

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA). We will read your message and normally respond to you either via telephone or via email. We may ask for your consent to retain your information in order to send you further information that we think may be of interest to you. We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep enquiry emails for up to two years, after which they are deleted.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, you can see it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.
We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA).We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.We keep enquiry emails for up to two years, after which they are deleted.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided on the contact page.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.